2020-2021 Academic Senate Senators

The Saddleback College Academic Senate is a representative body, with each instructional area receiving a senator for every ten full time faculty members or portion thereof, to a maximum of four.

2022-2023 Academic Senate Master Roster​
​Executive Board
  • ​Heidi Ochoa, President
  • Margot Lovett, President-Elect
  • Dan Walsh, Past-President
  • Deidre Cavazzi, Vice President
  • Efren Rangel, Vice President for Equity and Inclusion
  • Michelle Duffy, Secretary, Curriculum Co-Chair
  • Claire Cesareo, EPA Chair
  • Brenda Plascencia-Carrizosa, Co-Chair, Inst. Teaching & Learning
  • Pete Murray, Co-Chair, Inst. Teaching & Learning
​​33 Senators 
One faculty for every 10 or a part of 10 – each division’s number of representatives is indicated in the parenthesis
​Advanced Tech & ​Applied Science (2)​
  • ​Morgan Barrows
  • Taylor Brooks

Alternate(s):​​

​Counseling Services and Special Programs (3)​

  • Anne Marie Breslin
  • Roya Aminzadeh
  • Mike Engels

Alternate(s): Georgina Guy

​Economic & Workforce Dev &Bus Sci (2)

  • ​Alan Foote
  • Scott Fredrickson

Alternate(s): 

​Extended Learning (1)

  • ​Jill Ibbotson

Alternate(s): Stacy Eldred 

​Fine Arts & Media Technology (3)

  • Hiro Konishi
  • ​Maria Mayenzet
  • Steve Rosa

Alternate(s): Kent McFann, Nils Taylor​​

​Health Science & Human Svcs  (3)

  • Jodi Caggiano
  • Nahid Meshkin
  •  

Alternate(s): ​​

​Kinesiology & Athletics  (2)

  • Brandee Craig
  • Lindsay Steinriede

Alternate(s): ​

Liberal Arts  (4)

  • ​Femia Scarfone
  • Jennifer Hedgecock
  • Pete Murray​
  • Wonderful Nancy Allah

Alternate(s): 

​Math, Science & Engineering  (4)

  • ​William (Bill) Alston
  • Teresa Bear
  • Todd Brei
  • Jim Repka

Alternate(s): Jonathan Luque

​Online Ed. & Learning Resources (1)

  • Jenny Langrell

Alternate(s): ​

​Social & Behavioral Sciences  (3)
  • ​Anwar Hijaz
  • Caroline Gee
  • Christina Smith

Alternate(s): Anthony Szczurek

​​​Associate Faculty (4)
  • Casey Cooper-Ackerman
  • Kacey Calahane
  • Laura Hoffman
  • ​EvaMarie Rodriguez-Morris

​​​Alternate(s): 

Shared Governance Group Representative​​

Faculty Association:

  • Claire Cesareo/Jenny Langrell

​Classified Senate:

  • Michelle MacDougall Jackson

​Associated Student Government:​

  • Emiliya Tabatabai, ASG Director of Academic and Division Affairs